Parcel 54547 000 AL 279
Cadastral parcel of 615 m² (recorded area), in Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy. Local plan (PLU) zoning: urban zone (U).
- Recorded area
- 615 m²
- PLU zone
- UUrban zone (U)
The cadastre is a tax record: it does not prove ownership. Why?
The cadastre is a tax record: it does not prove ownership and its boundaries have no legal force (only a surveyor's boundary marking does). Its plan is approximate: especially where it is old, it can be offset by a few metres from the buildings and the aerial imagery. The owner's name is not shown. Boundary marking (Service Public, in French)
At a glance
- Computed area
- 621 m²from the cadastral plan
- Perimeter
- 127 mcomputed from the cadastral plan
- Addresses
- None linked
- Clay soils
- Medium exposure (100% of the parcel)
- Risk prevention plans
- Not recorded
This parcel’s figures, from the cadastre, the national address base (BAN), IGN’s BD TOPO and the risk databases. Missing data is not shown.
What this means for a project
- Zone U: before an extension, a shed or a division, read this zone’s rules (height, footprint, setbacks from the street and the boundaries). Guide: Turn the map finding into a specific question
- 32 prescriptions, information areas or easements touch the parcel (details below): they apply on top of the zone’s rules. Guide: Read the documents, not just the colour
- Clay soils: Medium exposure (100% of the parcel). With medium or high exposure, selling a building plot requires a preliminary soil survey, and a new house must follow adapted building rules. Guide: Prepare the formal risk statement
Points drawn from this parcel’s data. They tell you which questions to ask; they do not replace a certificat d’urbanisme or the official statement of risks.
Understanding the map information
- French planning: who decides what
- The public data behind the map
- Reading and finding a cadastral reference
- Cadastre and boundary surveys: where does the land end?
- Reading a PLU: a zone label does not define a project
- Recorded and calculated parcel area: why two figures?
- Addresses and parcels: why they do not always match
- Parcel owners: what the map does not show and where to ask
- Dividing a plot: preparing a land division
- Property risks: from a map finding to a proper check
PLU zoning
U – Urban zone (U)
Built-up or serviced area. Building is generally allowed, under the PLU rules.
100% of the parcel
Document: 245400676_PLUI_20260709
Addresses
No address from the Base Adresse Nationale is linked to this parcel.
All addresses in Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy
Local plan prescriptions
For guidance only, from the Géoportail de l'Urbanisme extraction of 15 August 2026; the linked document may have been replaced since. Only the planning document's regulations and annexes are binding. A missing item means “not recorded”, not “no constraint”.
- Building placement rules
- Implantations : secteur n°3 - alignement ou recul + discontinuité possible – 100% of the parcel
- Social housing quota sector
- Mixité sociale : diffus + seuil de déclenchement bas (DSB) – 100% of the parcel
- Development guidelines (OAP)
- Orientation d'Aménagement et de Programmation (OAP) Thématique : Adaptation au changement climatique – 100% of the parcel
- Development guidelines (OAP)
- Orientation d'Aménagement et de Programmation (OAP) Thématique : Patrimoines – 100% of the parcel
- Development guidelines (OAP)
- Orientation d'Aménagement et de Programmation (OAP) Thématique : Habitat – 100% of the parcel
- Development guidelines (OAP)
- Orientation d'Aménagement et de Programmation (OAP) Thématique : Commerce – 100% of the parcel
- Development guidelines (OAP)
- Orientation d'Aménagement et de Programmation (OAP) Thématique : Mobilités – 100% of the parcel
- Mix of uses
- Mixité fonctionnelle : secteur de Diversité (D) – 100% of the parcel
- Height
- Hauteurs : 10 m hauteur de façade + gabarit n°1 – 100% of the parcel
- External appearance
- Qualité urbaine et architecturale : dispositions générales (DG) – 100% of the parcel
- Biotope (green space) ratio
- Nature en ville : secteur n°3 (CBS 0,4 dont CPT 0,2) – 100% of the parcel
- Parking
- Stationnement : Première couronne (1) – 100% of the parcel
- Parking
- Minoration des règles de stationnement – 100% of the parcel
- Protected landscape heritage
- Éléments paysagers protégés – 89% of the parcel
See the document on the Géoportail de l'Urbanisme
Local plan information
For guidance only, from the Géoportail de l'Urbanisme extraction of 15 August 2026; the linked document may have been replaced since. Only the planning document's regulations and annexes are binding. A missing item means “not recorded”, not “no constraint”.
- Urban pre-emption right
- Périmètre de droit de préemption urbain – 100% of the parcel
- Archaeological site
- Zonage archéologique : Consultation DRAC si emprise au sol terrasse > 3000 m2 – 100% of the parcel
- Lead exposure risk area
- Zone à risque d'exposition au plomb – 100% of the parcel
- Sanitation zoning
- Annexes sanitaires : assainissement – 100% of the parcel
- Sanitation zoning
- Annexes sanitaires : eau potable – 100% of the parcel
- Sanitation zoning
- Annexes sanitaires : eaux pluviales – 100% of the parcel
- Sanitation zoning
- Annexes sanitaires : gestion des déchets – 100% of the parcel
- Sanitation zoning
- Annexes sanitaires : plans et règlements communaux - Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy – 100% of the parcel
- Works subject to declaration or permit (demolition, fences, façades)
- Secteur dans lequel les travaux de démolition sont soumis à permis de démolir – 100% of the parcel
- Works subject to declaration or permit (demolition, fences, façades)
- Secteur dans lequel les édifications de clôtures sont soumis à déclaration préalable – 100% of the parcel
- Works subject to declaration or permit (demolition, fences, façades)
- Secteur dans lequel les travaux de ravalement sont soumis à déclaration préalable – 100% of the parcel
- Other information
- Aléa retrait-gonflement des argiles - Aléa moyen – 100% of the parcel
- Other information
- Aléa sismicité : très faible – 100% of the parcel
- Other information
- Défense extérieure contre l'incendie – 100% of the parcel
- Other information
- Aléa mouvement de terrain - Aléa faible – 7% of the parcel
See the document on the Géoportail de l'Urbanisme
Public-utility easements
For guidance only, from the Géoportail de l'Urbanisme extraction of 15 August 2026; the linked document may have been replaced since. Only the planning document's regulations and annexes are binding. A missing item means “not recorded”, not “no constraint”.
- Listed monument and its surroundings
- villa Lang – 100% of the parcel
- Listed monument and its surroundings
- villa Marguerite – 100% of the parcel
- Listed monument and its surroundings
- villa Les Glycines – 71% of the parcel
See the document on the Géoportail de l'Urbanisme
Risks
This information is for guidance only and has no regulatory force: it does not replace the risk statement (état des risques, ERRIAL) to be attached to a sale or a rental, which anyone can produce free of charge on Géorisques.
Some clay soils swell when wet and shrink as they dry, which can crack buildings. The higher the exposure, the more building precautions are needed. A risk prevention plan (PPR) maps the areas exposed to a hazard (flooding, ground movement, an industrial site…) and sets building rules there. The Géoportail de l'Urbanisme does not list every plan yet.
- Clay shrink-swell
- Medium exposure (100% of the parcel)
- Risk prevention plan
- Not recorded in the Géoportail de l'Urbanisme
- Seismic zone
- Zone 1 (very low)
- Radon potential
- Category 2 (low, with geological factors that can ease the transfer of radon)
Produce the risk statement (ERRIAL) on GéorisquesRisks near an address (Géorisques)
The parcel in its section
- By recorded area, larger than 69% of the 154 parcels of section AL whose area is recorded.
- Median recorded area in the section: 360 m².
- 81 of the section’s 154 parcels have a linked building, 87 an address.
- Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy has 6,555 parcels; this one holds less than 0.01% of their total recorded area.
Details
- Cadastral reference
- 54547 000 AL 279 (54547000AL0279)
- Commune
- Vandœuvre-lès-Nancy (54547)
- Prefix
- 000
- Section
- AL
- Number
- 279
- Recorded area (contenance)
- 615 m² Contenance arpentée (measured on site).
- Computed area
- 621 m² Computed from the plan, may differ from the recorded area.
Planning in this commune
- Planning document
- Intermunicipal zoning plan (PLUi) (245400676_PLUI_20260709)
PLU zones (share of parcel area):
- Urban zone (U) (68%)
- Natural and forest zone (N) (32%)
Source datasets used on this page: 6. Their dates and reuse terms can differ.
Sources and versions used on this page
- Plan cadastral informatisé (Etalab)
2026-06-01— Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0Cadastre Etalab redistributes the French digital cadastral plan in simplified geographic formats, including parcels, sections and buildings. Mapped boundaries do not replace a boundary survey.
- Géoportail de l’Urbanisme — extraction nationale
2026-08-15— Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0The national Urban Planning Geoportal extraction brings together layers published by the GPU from documents supplied by municipalities, intermunicipal authorities and state services. The competent authorities remain responsible for the documents and their regulatory meaning.
- Base Adresse Nationale (listes d’adresses et géocodage Géoplateforme)
2026-10-07— Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0The Base Adresse Nationale brings together French addresses, including those published by municipalities. Address coordinates alone do not establish an administrative link to a cadastral parcel.
- Exposition au retrait-gonflement des argiles
2026-07-02— Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0The clay shrink-swell exposure map describes geological exposure at the map’s scale. It does not replace a site-specific geotechnical investigation.
- Zonage sismique de la France (décret n° 2010-1255), liste version janvier 2015
2018-07-30— Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 1.0This vector layer published by wpd is based on the BRGM / planseisme.fr list of municipalities and seismic zones, January 2015 version. Municipal zoning does not measure the structural risk of an individual building.
- Potentiel radon des communes (arrêté du 27 juin 2018)
2019-05-06— Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 1.0Radon potential zoning classifies municipalities according to their geological potential to emit radon. It does not measure the indoor radon concentration of an individual building.
Neighbouring parcels
Previous parcel: 54547 000 AL 278Next parcel: 54547 000 AL 280